The X2’s mounting kit accessory provides an easy way to attach the logger to a 1-1/2 to 2″ pole or pipe.

  1. Attach the bracket to a pole using the included 5/16-18 x 2″ U-Bolt, 5/16″ flat washers, 5/16″ lock washers, and 5/16-18 nuts. Tighten with a 1/2″ socket driver or wrench.
  2. Use the included 3/8-16 x 1-1/8″ socket head cap screw to attach the mounting bracket to the bottom of the X2 with a 5/16″ hex driver